American Liberty Gold 2015 to Date

Coin Series
American Liberty Gold 2015 to Date series coin

About This Series

The American Liberty gold series, begun in 2015, shows modern interpretations of Liberty on one-ounce 24-karat gold coins with a $100 face value. The 2017 coin, for the Mint's 225th anniversary, was the first to portray Liberty as an African American woman, and a tenth-ounce $10 version of its design followed in 2018. Later coins have shown Liberty through a mustang (2021), a bristlecone pine (2023) and a sunflower with a bee (2025), designed by artists of the Mint's Artistic Infusion Program. The coins are struck in high relief in .9999 fine gold at the West Point Mint and carry a W mint mark. A new design appears every other year, each with its own mintage limit.

Browse by Base(7 bases)

Showing all 7 listings

About the Program

The American Liberty program gives Liberty, the oldest figure on U.S. coins, a modern face. The Mint proposed a high relief gold coin with companion silver medals in 2014, and the Citizens Coinage Advisory Committee approved it on July 22 of that year; the gold coins rest on the Mint's existing legal authority rather than a new act of Congress. Designs come from the Mint's Artistic Infusion Program and are reviewed by the CCAC and the Commission of Fine Arts.

The first coin went on sale on July 30, 2015: one ounce of 24-karat gold, struck in high relief at West Point with a $100 face value, the first U.S. gold coin of that denomination. A new design has followed every other year, each sold directly by the Mint with a limit. Silver medals with the same designs are issued alongside and are listed in our medals section.

The Finishes and Mints

Every coin was struck at West Point and carries a W.

YearCoinFinishLimit
20151 oz $100high relief, graded mint state by NGC50,000
20171 oz $100, 225th anniversaryproof, high relief100,000
20181/10 oz $10, 2017 designproofnot found
20191 oz $100enhanced uncirculated, high relief50,000
20211 oz $100proof, high relief12,500
20231 oz $100proof, high relief12,500
20251 oz $100proof, high relief12,000

Key Dates and Varieties

  • 2015: a standing Liberty holding a torch and the flag, by Justin Kunz, and Paul C. Balan's flying eagle carrying an olive branch. Wikipedia, citing the Mint's 2016 report, gives 49,325 sold.
  • 2017: Liberty wearing a crown of stars, by Justin Kunz, the first time the Mint portrayed Liberty as an African American woman, with Chris Costello's eagle in flight. It was the first U.S. high relief coin with a proof finish, has 225TH ANNIVERSARY incused on its edge, and was dated 1792 and 2017. Released April 6, 2017; the Mint's sales stood at 49,697 in the CoinNews tables from August 2025.
  • 2018: the 2017 design on a tenth-ounce $10 proof. It was still selling in 2026 (73,293 in October), so it has no final figure.
  • 2019: Richard Masters's Liberty with 13 rays rising from her headdress and Donna Weaver's eagle about to land, in an enhanced uncirculated finish. The Mint's report has read 24,609 since August 2021.
  • 2021: Beth Zaiken's mustang bucking off a saddle against a rising sun, which the Mint called a departure from showing Liberty as a woman, with Richard Masters's close view of an eagle's head. The Mint's figure is 12,471.
  • 2023: Elana Hagler's bristlecone pine and John P. McGraw's young eagle on a rocky ledge. CoinNews's tables of Mint data show 12,196 in 2026.
  • 2025: Christopher Polentz's sunflower with a bee, which the Mint says stands for the care liberty needs, and a swirling eagle. It went on sale on August 21, 2025, was soon unavailable, and reopened in October 2025; the tables show 11,939 in 2026.

The 2023 and 2025 figures were still moving within the last year, so they are not treated as final.

In Our Catalog

No errors or varieties are listed for American Liberty Gold 2015 to Date yet. Submit one

Mintages

American Liberty Gold 2015 to Date mintages by year and finish, taken from each coin's page in our catalog. Each figure opens that coin's page, which lists its varieties and errors. A dash means no figure was recorded. Where one issue was struck in more than one type, each type is listed.

How to Tell Them Apart

Size and denomination. Every coin but one is 30.61 mm with $100 or 100 DOLLARS; the 2018 coin is 16.5 mm and reads 10 DOLLARS and 1/10 OZ.

Design. Each year has its own obverse and reverse, so the design alone names the year; the 2017 and 2018 coins share theirs.

Finish. The 2019 coin has an enhanced uncirculated finish instead of the mirror-like fields of the proofs of 2017, 2018, 2021, 2023 and 2025.

Edge. Reeded on all but the 2017 coin, whose edge is incused 225TH ANNIVERSARY.

Composition and Gold Content

  • Composition: 99.99% (24-karat) gold
  • Weight: 31.108 grams (one troy ounce); 2018 coin 3.110 grams (one-tenth ounce)
  • Diameter: 30.61 mm; 2018 coin 16.50 mm
  • Edge: reeded; 2017 lettered 225TH ANNIVERSARY
  • Face value: $100; 2018 coin $10
  • Mint: West Point, W mint mark

FAQ

What is the American Liberty gold coin?

A one-ounce, 24-karat gold coin with a $100 face value and a new modern Liberty design, issued by the U.S. Mint in high relief every other year since 2015, with a companion silver medal. The 2015 coin was the first U.S. coin with a $100 face value made in gold.

Which American Liberty coin was the first to show Liberty as an African American woman?

The 2017 coin, issued for the Mint's 225th anniversary. Justin Kunz's portrait of Liberty wearing a crown of stars was, in the Mint's words, the first time Liberty was portrayed as an African American woman. The 2018 tenth-ounce $10 coin repeats the design.

Are American Liberty coins proofs?

Most are. The 2017, 2018, 2021, 2023 and 2025 coins are proofs; the 2019 coin has an enhanced uncirculated finish, and NGC grades the 2015 coin as a mint state coin. All were struck at West Point and carry a W.

How many 2017 American Liberty gold coins were sold?

The limit was 100,000. The CoinNews tables of the Mint's weekly sales have shown 49,697 since at least August 2025. Earlier Mint reports were much lower (38,020 in December 2022), so older references often quote smaller figures.

What happened to the 2019 American Liberty sales figure?

It jumped. The Mint's weekly report showed 12,002 in June 2021 and 24,609 in August 2021, and it has stayed at 24,609 since. The limit was 50,000.

↑ Back to the coins: every year, mint, variety and error

Explore Other Denominations

Collector Essentials

Tools and references for building and protecting your coin collection.

As an Amazon Associate, NumisDex earns from qualifying purchases.